Phillips County Motorsports

An IHRA Division 6 drag strip

Phillips County Motor Sports

P O Box 31

Malta MT 59538

CONTACT: Jacy Stolem            406-399-0686

CONTACT: Dan Stout               406-949-6511

Scholarships awarded by Phillips County Motor Sports, Inc.

Phillips County Motor Sports, Inc. is offering four $500.00 scholarships to the graduating students in the area.

Past President Kirkwood stated, “This is geared towards the student who may not have the high grades, but has a desire and will to further his/her education”.   Applicants must be 2020 graduates to apply.

Deadline for applications is April 15, 2020 which should be returned to PCMS, PO Box 31, Malta, MT 59538

Since 2008, 45 scholarships have been awarded with 19 in the Phillips County area.

The mission of PCMS states: Its business and purpose of the corporation shall work for the promotion of economic development and tourism and to award scholarships.

To learn more about Phillips County Motor Sports, Inc. and download the application, go to www.pcmotorsports.org . Click on About PCMS, go to Scholarships, scroll to bottom of page and click “scholarships”. You may copy and paste this to your computer’s word program so everything can be filled in, then print and mail to above address.


PCMS has awarded scholarships to the following:

June 2008

  • Jason Miller, Glendive.
  • J. R. Abrahmson, Malta
  • Alex Burnham, Saco
  • Charles Weaver, Malta

April 2009

  • Robert Kindle, Malta
  • Scott Hould, Malta
  • Mike Black , Malta

April 2010

  • Dakota Hurley, Fairview
  • Taylor Kittleson, Fairview
  • Tim Henderson, Medicine Lake
  • Kurt DePuydt, Saco.

April 2011

  • Logan Abrahamson, Malta MT
  • Chase Ussleman, Fairview MT
  • Brennan Simpson, Saco MT
  • Dustin Burnelle, Glasgow MT

April 2012

  • Flint Schaaf, Malta
  • Cassidy Miller-Anderson, Chinook
  • Todd Stromberg, Culbertson

April 2013

  • Dalton Brookie, Malta MT
  • Travis Austin, Glasgow MT
  • Wyatt Kueker, Glendive MT
  • Cordell Holman, Malta MT

April 2014

David Weaver, Malta MT
Parker Prellwritz, Malta MT
Dylan Welsh, Turner MT
Garett Backman, Scobey MT

April 2015

John Chinadle, Havre MT
Terence Snell, Malta MT
Johnathan Lee, Scobey MT
Layne Gorder, Poplar MT

April 2016

Lane Engel, Whiltewater MT
Brad Bender, Havre MT
Dylan Cromwell, Scobey MT
Jared Thievin, Scobey MT

April 2017

Zachary Frahm, Havre MT
Trent Herbert, Glasgow, MT
Grace Dragseth, Fairview, MT
Erika Anderson, Chinook, MT

April 2018

Curtis Humpherys, Harlem, MT
Jaye Anderson, Chinook, MT
Kendall Koss, Malta, MT



Scholarship Application